Group Members

Principal Investigator


Dr Stefano Pagliara
email: s.pagliara@exeter.ac.uk



Visitors

Dr Jehangir Cama
email: J.Cama@exeter.ac.uk




Associate Research Fellows

Dr Zehra Kahveci
email: Z.Kahveci@exeter.ac.uk






Dr Urszula Lapinska
email: U.Lapinska@exeter.ac.uk






Dr Yuewen Zhang
email: Y.Zhang@exeter.ac.uk






PhD Students

Ashley Smith
email: as624@exeter.ac.uk






Brandon Tuck
email: bt322@exeter.ac.uk








Elizabeth Martin
email: em392@exeter.ac.uk







Erin Attrill
email: ea398@exeter.ac.uk







Francesco Valente
email: fv220@exeter.ac.uk








Georgy Glover
email: gg270@exeter.ac.uk







Jacob Binsley
email: jb778@exeter.ac.uk






Olivia Goode
email: og224@exeter.ac.uk







Rikke Morrish
email: rm511@exeter.ac.uk






Master Students

Agnieszka Kaczmar
email: ak604@exeter.ac.uk






Sara Castillo Vila
email: S.Castillo-Vila@exeter.ac.uk





Stefano Pagliara

Jehangir Cama

Zehra Kahveci

Urszula Lapinska

Urszula Lapinska

Ashley Smith

Brandon Tuck

Elizabeth Martin

Erin Attrill

Francesco Valente

Georgy Glover

Jacob Binsley

Olivia Goode

Rikke Morrish

Agnieszka Kaczmar

Sara Castillo Vila
My research group focuses on the study of molecular transport across biological membranes with the goal of understanding how this links with single cell responses to changes in the environment.



Jehangir is a TREE Industry Research Fellow working on antimicrobial resistance with key non academic partners.





Zehra is investigating molecular uptake through membrane transporters by using giant unilamellar vesicles as a model system.




Ula is investigating the mechanisms underlying ageing in unicellular organisms using single-cell microfluidics (in collaboration with Dr Andrew Young).




Yuewen is quantifying the efficacy of novel antimicrobials with single-cell resolution in collaboration with the National Physical Laboratory.





Ashley is investigating the regulation of membrane transport proteins in antibiotic tolerant Escherichia coli by using colony forming unit assays, qPCR and single-cell deletion mutants (in collaboration with Prof Rick Titball).



Brandon is developing novel microfluidic devices to investigate host-virus interactions (in collaboration with Dr Wolfram Moebius).





Elizabeth is combining microfluidics and nanostructred magnetic materials for next generation lab-on-a-chip technology (in collaboration with Dr Feodor Ogrin).




Erin is developing novel technologies to isolate and grow currently unclturable bacteria in collaboration with Dstl.




Francesco is developing methods to combine microfluidics, microscopy and plant molecular biology (in collaboration with Dr Mike Deeks).





Georgy is developing methods to combine microfluidics, microscopy and giant unilamellar vesicles to investigate membrane transport (in collaboration with Dr Peter Petrov).




Jacob is exploiting active magneto-elastic materials for the manipulation of fluids in lab-on-a-chip devices (in collaboration with Dr Feodor Ogrin).





Olivia is studying gene expression in persister and viable but non culturable pathogens in collaboration with Dstl.





Rikke is developing microfluidic devices for FTIR imaging of live immune cells in collaboration with Dr Francesca Palombo, Dr Richard Chahwan and Prof Nick Stone.




Agnieszka is investigating the effect of the environment on the heterogeneity in gene expression in a clonal Escherichia coli population.





Sara is studying the interactions between pico algae such as Ostreococcus tauri and bacteria.





Alumni (Name, Position, Next Destination)

Tobias Lutz, PhD student (2015-2019), Associate Research Fellow, Physics, University of Exeter
Yizhou Tan, PhD student (2014-2018)
Finn Merlett, Final year MSc Natural Sciences project student (2018-2019)
Sophie Vacant, Visiting student (2019), MSc Observatoire Oceanologique de Banyuls sur mer
Thomas Ledgerwood, Final year MSc Natural Sciences project student (2018-2019)
Emma Baker, Final year BSc Natural Sciences project student (2019)
Samuel Wallace, Final year BSc Biosciences project student (2018-2019)
Hanro Rossouw, Final year BSc Biosciences project student (2018-2019)
Katherine Webber, Final year BSc Biosciences project student (2017-2018), PhD student candidate, Physics, University of Cambridge
Alice Carr, Final year MSc Natural Sciences project student (2017-2018), PhD student candidate, Medical School, University of Exeter
Paloma Marsolo, Final year BSc Biosciences project student (2017-2018)
Jari Iannucci, Graduate research assistant (2016-2018)
Simona Frustaci, MbyRes Student (2015-2017), PhD student candidate, Physics, University of Exeter
Michele Corezzi, Summer student (2017), MSc in Pharmacy, University of Copenhagen
Dr Rosie Bamford, Associate Research Fellow (2015-2017), Research Technician, Medical School, University of Exeter
Chris Smith, Final year BSc Biosciences project student (2016-2017)
Georgy Glover, Final year BSc Biosciences project student (2016-2017), PhD student candidate, Physics, University of Exeter
Laura Elliott, Final year BSc Natural Sciences project student (2017), Teacher training
Paula Usackaite, Final year Bioscience project student and summer placement (2015-2016), Admin and Marketing Executive, Creative Nature Superfoods
Yash Bathi, Summer placement student (2016), Master of Technology, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
Matt Georgiu, Final year BSc Biosciences project student (2015-2016), Biosciences, University of Exeter
Agnieszka Kaczmar, Summer placement student (2015-2016), Open University
Ashley Smith, Final year BSc Biosciences project student (2015-2016), PhD student candidate, Biosciences, University of Exeter
William Ball, Part III project student (Cavendish Laboratory, 2013-2014)
Floris Keizer, Part II summer student (Cavendish Laboratory, 2014), PhD Cavendish Laboratory, University of Cambridge
Emma Moffatt, Part II summer student (Cavendish Laboratory, 2014), MSc in Biophysics and Molecular Life Sciences, University of Bristol

News