| |
Programme of Trefftz 2002
International
Scientific
Committee
Members: |
JA
Teixeira, IST, Technical University of Lisbon, Portugal,
V
Kompis, University of Zilina, Slovakia,
EAW
Maunder, University of Exeter, United Kingdom,
J Petrolito, La Trobe University, Bendigo, Australia,
AP Zielinski, Cracow, University of Technology, Poland |
|
|
Invited
Speakers: |
Prof I Herrera – Mexico, Prof B
Szabo – USA, Prof KY Sze – Hong Kong, Prof
I A Brigadnov – Russia, Prof S Abo Diab – Syria, Prof Vladimir
Sladek - Slovakia,Prof R Piltner – USA, Prof N
Dumont - Brazil.
|
Welcome and
Opening |
Session 1 - Chairman Edward Maunder |
09.00-09.15
|
Welcome
from Head of School (Professor Ken Evans) and the Conference Organiser
|
|
|
09.15-10.00
|
Trefftz-Herrera
Indirect Method: finite
element and other numerical implications
|
|
I
Herrera
* keynote lecture PPT
|
|
|
10.00-10.30
|
Extension
0f T-element approaches to boundary value problems of linear differential
equations with variable coefficients
|
|
J
Jirousek, A Wroblewski PPT
|
|
|
10.30-11.00
|
Coffee/Tea
Break
|
|
|
Session 2 - Chairman Joao Teixeira de
Freitas |
11.00-11.30
|
Trefftz
in Translation
|
|
EAW
Maunder
PPT
|
|
|
11.30-12.00
|
Adaptive Refinement for a local error
bound based on duality
|
|
OJBA Pereira, JPM Almeida
PPT
|
|
|
|
|
12.00-12.30
|
Solution
Representations for Trefftz-type Finite Elements
|
|
Reinhard
Piltner
OHP
|
|
|
|
|
13.00-14.00
|
Lunch
|
|
|
Session 3 - Chairman Vladimir Kompis |
14.00-14.30
|
Trefftz Function Approximation and
Boundary Integrated Formulations
|
|
V Sladek
PPT/OHP
|
|
|
14.30-15.00
|
Variationally based, hybrid boundary element methods
|
|
NA Dumont, R de Oliveira
PPT
|
|
|
15.00-15.30
|
Trefftz Functions using the Fundamental
solution with the singularity outside |
|
M
Vasko, L Jakubovicova PPT |
|
|
15.30-16.00
|
Coffee/Tea
Break
|
|
|
Session 4 - Chairman Joe Petrolito |
16.00-16.30
|
Folded plate structures with openings - analysis and optimisation
|
|
B Szybinski, AP Zielinski, M Karas PPT
|
|
|
16.30-17.00
|
Comparison of two types of Trefftz method
in solution of inhomogeneous elliptic problems
|
|
A Uscilowska-Gajda, JA Kolodziej,
M Cialkowski, A Frackowiak OHP
|
|
|
17.00-17.30
|
General solution of heat conduction
equation by means of heat functions and their application to solving
inverse problem
|
|
M Cialkowski, A Frackowiak
|
Tuesday
17th September
|
|
|
Session 5 - Chairman Ze Paulo Moitinho
de Almeida |
08.45-09.30
|
P-adaptive
Methods Based on Trefftz Fields
|
|
B
Szabo
PPT
|
|
|
09.30-10.00
|
Hybrid
equilibrium elements for plates
|
|
EAW
Maunder
PPT
|
|
|
10.00-10.30
|
Analytical
formulation of hybrid-Trefftz thick plate elements
|
|
J
Petrolito
OHP
|
|
|
10.30-11.00
|
Coffee/Tea
Break
|
|
|
Session 6 - Chairman Reinhard Piltner |
11.00-11.30
|
Time
integration with Trefftz elements
|
|
JA
Teixeira de Freitas
OHP
|
|
|
11.30-12.00
|
General
time dependant analysis with the frequency domain hybrid boundary element
method
|
|
NA
Dumont,
R de Oliveira, DRL Nunes PPT
|
|
|
12.00-12.30
|
A
multiscale and "Trefftz" computational method for
medium-frequency vibrations of assemblies of heterogeneous plates.
|
|
L
Blanc,
C Blanze, P Ladeveze, P Rouche.
|
|
|
12.30-13.00
|
Hybrid
Finite Elements – Wave Based Method for coupled Structural-Acoustic
problems
|
|
B
van
Hal
PPT
|
|
|
13.00-14.00
|
Lunch
|
|
|
Session 7 - Chairman Vladimir Sladek |
14.00-14.30
|
Reciprocity
based Trefftz solutions for non-linear problems
|
|
V
Kompis,
V Toma PPT
|
|
|
14.30-15.00
|
Hybrid-Trefftz
finite elements applied to plates on unilateral foundation
|
|
A
Wroblewski
PPT/OHP
|
|
|
15.00-15.30
|
Methods
of fundamental solutions applied to non-linear surface gravity wave
problems
|
|
JA
Kolodziej, AC Mendes OHP
|
|
|
16.00
|
End
of afternoon session
|
|
|
16.30
|
Depart
for Bickleigh Workshop Banquet
|
|
|
17.00
|
Tour
of Bickleigh castle with aperetif
|
|
|
19.30
|
Dinner
|
|
|
Wednesday 18th
September
|
|
|
Session 8 - Chairman Edward Maunder |
09.00-09.30
|
Neural networks for constitutive in
finite element analysis
|
|
AA Javadi, M Zhang, TP Tan
PPT
|
|
|
09.30-10.00
|
Properties of regular equivalent-elastic
finite element meshes of 3-node plane elements
|
|
F Molenkamp, CB Sharma OHP
|
|
|
10.00-10.30
|
Basis and shortcomings of 5-node plane
elastic linear stress-field elements
|
|
F
Molenkamp, CB Sharma OHP
|
|
|
10.30-11.00
|
Coffee/Tea
Break
|
|
|
Session 9 - Chairman Ney Dumont |
11.00-11.30
|
Modelling
of local effects in multi-domain BEM formulations
|
|
M
Zmindak
PPT
|
|
|
11.30-12.00
|
On
integral moving least squares modelling
|
|
P
Novak
PPT
|
|
|
12.00-12.30
|
Trefftz
and RBR-based formulations for the analysis of damaged concrete beams
|
|
V
Leitao, CM
Tiago, LMSS Castro
PPT
|
|
|
13.00-14.00
|
Lunch
|
|
|
Session 10 - Chariman Edward Maunder |
14.00-15.00
|
Discussions
and closure.
|
|
|
15.30
onwards
|
Social
Programme – choose between
|
|
|
|
Tour of Dartmoor, including a cream tea.
|
|
|
|