Islamic papyrology and linguistics (consultant): * Professor Geoffrey Khan –
palaeography (University of Cambridge, Faculty of Oriental Studies).
|
Archaeological Mission: *Mr Magdy El Ghandour (Supreme Council of Antiquities
for the study of the paper fragments and coins).
|
Coinage (consultant & cataloguer): *Dr Cecile Bresc (former curator at the
British Museum). Research completed and catalogue submitted for publication.
|
Archaeology (Southampton archaeological team): Professor David Peacock,
Director of the Quseir al-Qadim archaeological excavation (1999-2003); Dr Lucy
Blue, Co-director and Mr Julian Whitewright – maritime; Dr Greme Earl –
database (artefacts) expert; * Mrs Sheila Hamilton Dyer – archaeozoologist;
*Mrs Sue Richardson – basketry and cordage: *Miss Sarah Comelli – glass; Miss
Rebecca Bridgman – ceramic; Jillian Phillips – leather; *Dr Marijke van der
Veen – paleobotanist (University of Leicester); * Dr Fiona Handley – textiles
expert (University of London). Interaction with the archaeological team as was
expected and contacts were sustained till the end of the project;
additional investigation is in progress.
|
Osteoarchaeology (on Islamic Burials); *Dr Anne Macklin – (University of
Southampton & University of Leeds).
|
Maritime ethnography (on matters of ship-building and harbour management): *Dr
Thomas Vosmer – boat architect (Ministry of Heritage, Oman).
|
Islamic History Consultants (mainly Mamluk dynasty 13th – 14th c and trade in
the Red Sea): * Professor Jean-Claude Garcin (Aix-en-Provence – retired);
*Professor Mouton (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes – IVe Section, Paris).
|
Computing 1 (database & image enhancing): Professor Roger Boyle; Dr A. J.
Bulpitt (School of Computing, University of Leeds); Mr Steve Aylmer; Mr Paul G.
Micklethwaite – visual and textual experts (Information Systems Services)
|
Computing 2 database and online (consultancy): Mr Rowan Wilson (Oxford Text
Archives), Mr Keith Westcott and Catherine Hordine (Archaeology Data Service –
University of York)
|