Peak District Mines Historical Society Ltd.

Peak District Mines Historical Society Ltd.

(The East and West Ridings of) Yorkshire's Mining Industry in 1896 - A List of Metalliferous Mines

Britain's Active Mining History Society

From the Tables compiled by Frank M. Wardell, H.M. Inspector for the Yorkshire and Lincolnshire District in his Report for 1896


List of Mines worked under the Metalliferous Mines Regulation Act, in (The East and West Ridings of) Yorkshire, during the Year 1896.

Name of Mine
Situation
Owner and Postal Address
Agent
Workers
Minerals Worked
U/G
Sur.
Ambler Thorn
Halifax
Joseph Jaggar



Stone
Appletreewick
Gill Head, Skipton
Appletreewick Mining Co.



Lead Ore
Appletreewick
Skipton
New Appletreewick Mining Co.



Lead Ore
Ashley Road
Shipley, Bradford
Jas. and W. Wyld, Ashley Road Quarry, Shipley

6
13
Lead Ore and Barytes
Birkhill
Appletreewick, Skipton
Birkhill Mining Co.



Lead Ore
Blackhill
Appletreewick, Skipton
Reed and Williams, Pateley Bridge, Leeds

1
1
Lead Ore
Blayshaw Gill
Lofthouse, via Pateley Bridge
Cradock, Appleby and Co., Pateley Bridge
John Appleby
4

Lead Ore
Blue Bell
Rastrick
Paul Normington Co., Upper Edge, Elland

7
9
Stone
Bramston Street
Bramston Street, Brighouse
Samuel Cliffe and Son, Elland Road, Brighouse

0
26
Stone
Cockhill and Sunside
Pateley Bridge
Hutchinson and Williams, Pateley Bridge, Leeds



Lead Ore
Clayton
Bradford
Joseph Thornton

6
10
Stone
Castle Fields
Rastrick, Brighouse
Bentley and Smith, Rastrick, Brighouse

47
93
Stone
East Grassington
Pateley Bridge
East Grassington Mining Co.



Lead Ore
Eccleshill
Bradford
Eccleshill Potteries Co.
W. Poulter


Fireclay
Elbolton, Linton
Skipton
Joseph Mason

2
2
Lead Ore
Falls
Clayton, Bradford
Henry Briggs

9
7
Stone
Fall Top
Clayton, Bradford
G. Crossley & Co.

12
16
Stone
Far Park
Heaton, Bradford
John Kay

12
18
Stone
Ganbert Hall
Lightcliffe, Halifax
Jos. Brooke and Sons, Hipperholme

6
19
Stone
Grantham
Rastrick
P. Normington and Co., Brighouse

7
13
Stone
Guide Moor
Allerton, Bradford
Robert Roper, Allerton, Bradford



Stone
Guyscliffe
Pateley Bridge
Thos. Wilkinson

36
2
Stone
Gill Heads
Skyreholme, Appletreewick
Gill Heads Mining Co., Skyreholme, Appletreewick, Skipton
J.S. Winn
2
0

Giles House
Lightcliffe
Richard Kershaw, Crow Nest, Lightcliffe, Halifax
Jos. Shaw
5
0
Stone
Greta
Burton-in-Lonsdale
Thomas Coates

1
1
Clay
Greta Bank
Burton-in-Lonsdale
W. Bateson and Sons
R. Bateson


Clay
Hazlehirst
Northowram, Halifax
Spencer Parkinson, Ambler, Thorn, nr. Halifax

9
21
Stone
Heaton Park
Heaton, Bradford
R. Roper



Stone
Hollins Grove
Halifax
E. Tetley



Stone
Idle Moor
Idle, Bradford
G. Vint and Brothers, Idle, nr. Bradford

18
19
Stone
Jubilee (Howarth Road, Heaton)
Bradford
R. Roper

9
9
Stone
Kirbroyd
Hipperholme, Halifax
T. Collins and Sons, Hove Edge, Lightcliffe

9
8
Stone
Law
Southowram, Halifax
John Farrar and Sons

4
6
Stone
Limby
Pateley Bridge
Joseph Cradock, Mayfield, Stockton-on-Tees

8
2
Lead Ore
Lolly Scar
New Lofthouse, Nidderdale
Joseph Cradock, Mayfield, Stockton-on-Tees

12
5
Lead Ore
Lane Head
Brighouse
Isaac Cliffe



Stone
Lane Head
Brighouse
Lister, Chadwick & Co.
Sam. Cliffe
6
10
Stone
Legrams Lane
Bradford
Robert Roper, 74, Rowland Street, Bradford

9
8
Stone
Lillands
Rastrick, Brighouse
Bentley and Smith

9
10
Stone
Lillands
Rastrick, Brighouse
John Sunderland, Rastrick

7
8
Stone
Lillands
Rastrick, Brighouse
Bentley and Kaye

9
14
Stone
Long Close
Lightcliffe Road, Brighouse
Midgley and Roper, Brighouse

9
13
Stone
Longroyde
Rastrick, Brighouse
Bentley and Kaye, Brighouse

41
65
Stone
Marsh
Southowram, Halifax
Baines, Whiteley and Rushworth

6
13
Stone
Moorhouse
Pateley Bridge
Jonas Stott
C. Inman
3
2
Stone
Mount
Brighouse
Longbottom and Barker



Stone
Near Croft
Clayton, Bradford
Robert Foulds, Clayton, nr. Bradford

0
15
Stone
Needless Hall
Lane Head, Brighouse
Cookson and Ellis, Lane Road Quarry, Brighouse

7
11
Stone
New Road
Northowram, Halifax
Saville Holmes, Northowram

10
15
Stone
Northowram
Halifax
J. & J. Haley, Northowram, Halifax

3
7
Stone
Park
Lightcliffe, Halifax
Richard Kershaw, Crow Nest, Lightcliffe, Halifax
Jos. Shaw
0
21
Stone
Park
Northowram, Halifax
J. Brooke and Sons, Hipperholme, Halifax

8
17
Stone
Park
Lightcliffe
Walker and Co., Lightcliffe, Halifax

0
13
Stone
Pinfold
Upper Edge, Elland
Marshall and Walker, Elland

7
48
Stone
Radfield
Eccleshill, Bradford
R. Roper

8
21
Stone
Rough Hey
Lightcliffe, Halifax
Walker and Co., Lightcliffe

0
37
Stone
Raygill
Lothersdale
P.W. Spencer, Lothersdale, Keighley

1
1
Barytes
School Field
Rastrick
Blackburn and Co., School Field Quarries, Rastrick

15
20
Stone
Scotgate Ash
Pateley Bridge
Scotgate Ash Stone Co. Ltd., Pateley Bridge, via Leeds
R. Whincup
7
110
Stone
Sandymere
Shelf, Halifax
J. and J. Haley, Northowram

2
4
Stone
Slaters
Southowram, Halifax
W. Thwaite, Bank Top, Southowram

10
13
Stone
Stoney Groves
Pateley Bridge
Hutchinson and Burnaby, Pateley Bridge

2
0
Lead Ore and Barytes
Summerfield
Idle, Bradford
E.S. Vint, Idle, Bradford

4
3
Stone
Sunside and Merryfield
Pateley Bridge
Burnaby and Hutchinson, South Crescent, Ripon



Lead Ore and Barytes
Thornton Moon
Bradford
W. Jenning

2
1
Stone
Tuckroyd
Hipperholme, Halifax
Jos. Brooke and Sons

32
18
Stone
Waterside
Burton-in-Lonsdale
W. Bateson and Sons
R. Bateson


Clay
West Lane
Southowram, Halifax
S. Marshall and Son

20
44
Stone
Total
469
862

To Return to Index of the North of England's mines

© This page copyright - PDMHS - 1998