Peak District Mines Historical Society Ltd.

Peak District Mines Historical Society Ltd.

(The East and West Ridings of) Yorkshire's Mining Industry in 1896 - A List of Coal Mines

Britain's Active Mining History Society

From the Tables compiled by Frank N. Wardell, H.M.Inspector for the Yorkshire and Lincolnshire District in his Report for 1896


List of Mines worked under the Coal Mines Regulation Act, in the East and West Ridings of Yorkshire, during the Year 1896.

Name of Mine
Situation
Owner and Postal Address
Manager

Under-
Manager
Workers
Minerals Worked
U/G
Sur.
Acton Hall
Pontefract
Pontefract
H. St. John Durnford
G. Crosby
1238
430
Coal, H
Adwalton
Bradford
J. Grayshon





Ainley
Halifax
J.G. Robinson, Elland
W. Robinson



Coal, M, Fireclay
Aldwarke Main, "Parkgate"
Rotherham
John Brown & Co.
G. Hartley
W. Mosby
1040
443
Coal, S & H
Aldwarke Main, "Swallow Wood"
Rotherham
John Brown & Co.
G.H. Barraclough

524
152
Coal, S
Allerton Bywater
Pontefract
Silkstone and Haigh Moor Coal Co., Castleford
J.T. Bennett
S. Robinson
752
272
Coal, H & G
Allerton, "Albert"
Leeds
T. & R.W. Bower, Woodlesford, near Leeds
W.S. Blackburn
A. Lowe
328
73
Coal, H
Allerton, "Fleatingley Beck"
Leeds
T. & R.W. Bower, Woodlesford, near Leeds
W.S. Blackburn
S. Stephenson
63
26
Coal, H
Allerton, "Primrose Hill"
Leeds
T. & R.W. Bower, Woodlesford, near Leeds
W.S. Blackburn
A. Parker
376
86
Coal, H
Allerton, "Victoria"
Leeds
T. & R.W. Bower, Woodlesford, near Leeds
W.S. Blackburn
Jas. Lowe
249
66
Coal, H
Ashfield Clay
Rotherham
Walker and Crawshaw, Conisborough
G. Walker

1
1

Ash Grove
Elland
John Ainley
J. Ainley



Coal, H, Clay
Augusta, Borough Corner
Wakefield
Barstow and Wilson, Wakefield
John Barstow

22
3
Coal, H
Bank Top
Barnsley
Fallas, Pell, and Fallas
J. Pell

26
8
Coal, H
Barrow, "Parkgate"
Barnsley
Barrow Haematite Steel Co., Barnsley
A.A. Atkinson
A. Shuttleworth
637
0
Coal, S & H
Barrow, "Silkstone"
Barnsley
Barrow Haematite Steel Co., Barnsley
A.A. Atkinson
H. Woodhead
531
324
Coal, H & G
Barrow, "Thorncliffe"
Barnsley
Barrow Haematite Steel Co. Ltd., Barnsley
A.A. Atkinson
A. Shuttleworth


Coal
Batley
Dewsbury
Jas. Critchley and Sons, Batley
D. Midgley
A. Midgley
214
52
Coal, G, H & M
Beacon
Halifax
Oates and Green, Northowram
J. Slater
J. Slater
14
8
Coal, M, Fireclay
Beeley Wood
Sheffield
Silica Fire Brick Co.
J.T. Minnis

3
1
Coal, M, Fireclay
Beeston, "Bye"
Leeds
Low Moor Iron Co., Beeston
L. Woodhead
W. Woodhead
23
2
Coal, M & H, Ironstone
Beeston, "Lee"
Leeds
Low Moor Iron Co., Beeston
L. Woodhead
W. Ellis
138
37
Coal, M & H, Ironstone
Belle Vue
Barnsley
T.W. Naylor, Mapplewell, Barnsley


2
1
Coal, H
Beldon Brook
Huddersfield
Smith Bros., Linfit Lane, Kirkburton




Coal, H & M
Ben Ing, Oakenshaw
Bradford
Low Moor Iron Co.
A. Woodhead
T. Wormald
24
9
Coal, H & M
Berry Moor, Thurgoland
Sheffield
Mrs. Ainley
H.B. Nash

3
2
Coal, H & M
Birks, Fireclay
Bradford
John Morton & Co., Clayton, near Bradford
J. Morton
C. Cockroft
22
2
Coal, M, Fireclay
Birtin
Sheffield
Bramhall & Son, Oughtibridge
G. Elliott

5
3

Blackley
Halifax
S. Wilkinson, Halifax
G. Brook

12
1
Coal, M, Fireclay
Blue Slates, Kirkheaton
Huddersfield
Squire Robertshaw, Lascelles Hall
C. Newsome

1
1

Booth Holme
Bradford
J. & D. Moseley, Birkenshaw
Jas. Mosley

29
4
Coal, H
Box Ings
Huddersfield
Seth Senior and Sons, Huddersfield
Eli Rhodes
W. Armitage
28
3
Coal, H & M
Bradley Mills
Huddersfield
Jas. Wiseman




Coal, M
Brigg Boyd
Halifax
Oaks and Green, Halifax
J. Slater
J. Slater
5
9
Coal, M, Fireclay
Bromley Fireclay
Huddersfield
Naylor Bros., (Denby Dale)
Jas. Heeley

9
6
Coal, M
Bruntcliffe, "Beeston"
Leeds
Joseph Haigh, Bruntcliffe
M. Laing
J. Waters
194
53
Coal, H
Bruntcliffe, "Cannel"
Leeds
Joseph Haigh, Bruntcliffe
M. Laing
Jas. Waters
16
2
Coal, G
Bruntcliffe, "Little"
Leeds
Joseph Haigh, Bruntcliffe
M. Laing
G. Laing
151
42
Coal, H
Bullhouse
Penistone
J. Hinchcliffe and Co., Penistone
J. Hinchcliffe
M. Charlesworth
51
15
Coal, M & C
Cadeby
Rotherham
Denaby Main Co.
H.S. Witty
H.W. Campbell
729
304
Coal, H, S & C
Calder
Dewsbury
Mirfield Coal Co., Mirfield
J. Nevin
H. Lockwood
61
32
Coal, H & M
Calder Fireclay
Halifax
E.J.W. Waterhouse and Son, Elland
J. Warburton

40
8
Coal, M, Fireclay
Caledonian Ganister
Sheffield
C. Bramall, Oughtibridge
J. Taylor

2
1
Coal, M, Ganister
Car House, "Barnsley"
Rotherham
John Brown and Co., Rotherham
W. Machin
M.H. Smith


Coal, H & S
Car House, "Swallow Wood"
Rotherham
Jophn Brown and Co., Rotherham
W. Machin
W. Barker
321
141
Coal, H & S
Carr Wood, New Mill
Huddersfield
C. Lockwood and Sons
H. Moorhouse
T. Kaye
9
2
Coal, M
Carlton Main
Barnsley
Yorkshire and Derbyshire Coal and Iron Co., Barnsley
A. Beard
J.W. Cutts
1032
257
Coal, H, S & C
Chickenley Heath
Dewsbury
Chickenley Heath Co., Dewsbury
A.B. Blakeley
M. Rayner
122
12
Coal, H & G
Chidswell
Dewsbury
Crawshaw and Warburton, Dewsbury
G.F. Blacher
P. Winstanley
248
17
Coal, H & G
Church Field, Liversedge
Leeds
G. Brooke, Robertown
G. Brooke

12
3
Coal, M
Churwell
Leeds
Wm. Walker, Churwell, Leeds

E. Sale
24
9
Coal, H
Clayton
Bradford
Julius Whitehead
C. Whitehead

4
2
Coal, M, Fireclay
Close Hill
Huddersfield
E. Brooke and Sons
W. Armitage
W. Webster
20
2
Coal, M, Fireclay
Clough
Sheffield
J. Gregory and Co., Deepcar
Jas. Gregory

21
1
Coal, M, Fireclay
Coates
Bradford
Low Moor Iron Co., Low Moor
A. Woodhead
J. Barraclough
96
30
Coal, H & M, Fireclay
Combs
Dewsbury
E.T. Ingham, Thornhill
W. Scott
A.F. Lodge
87
18
Coal, H & C
Conyers
Dewsbury
G. & T. Haigh, Dewsbury
W.H. Teasdale
J. Crowther
200
28
Coal, H
Corton Wood
Barnsley
Corton Wood Coal Co., Barnsley
H.E. Gregory
R. Watkin
649
149
Coal, H, S & C
Crabtree Hall
Halifax
Parkinson and Spencer, Northowram
W. Butterfield

3
2
Coal, M, Fireclay
Crigglestone Main
Wakefield
Jaggar Bros.
A. Jaggar

2
1

Crigglestone, "Dirtcar"
Wakefield
Crigglestone Coal Co.
J. Pollard
W. Robinson
82
52
Coal, H
Crigglestone, "Winter"
Wakefield
Crigglestone Coal Co.
J. Pollard
E. Ramsden
108
121
Coal, H
Crigglestone, "Wood Moor"
Wakefield
Crigglestone Coal Co.
J. Pollard
J. Hobson
100
0
Coal, H
Crossing Main
Sheffield
Z. Crossland, Thurgoland
Z. Crossland

2
1
Coal, H & M
Crowedge
Penistone
J. Hinchliffe and Co., Penistone
J. Hinchliffe

15
2
Coal, M & C
Cud Hill
Leeds
Farnley Iron Co., Farnley
Jos. Sheard
J. Wilkinson
78
9
Coal, M & C
Cumberworth
Huddersfield
Longley and Horn, Denby Dale
J. Horn

8
6
Coal, M
Dale
Rotherham
Dale Coal Co., Rawmarsh



1
Coal, H
Darfield Fireclay
Barnsley
E. & J. Hoyland, Barnsley
G. Lazenby

11
2
Fireclay
Darfield Main
Barnsley
Mitchell Main Coal Co., Barnsley
W. Washington
J. Walton
701
166
Coal, H, S & C
Dark Lane
Dewsbury
Mirfield Coal Co.
A. Shires
H. Day
272
62
Coal, H & G
Darton
Barnsley
Fountain and Son, Barnsley
W. Butterley
F. Butcher
39
13
Coal, H
Daylight
Dewsbury
Jas. J. Carter, Carlinghow, Batley


13
2
Coal, M
Dean Bottom
Huddersfield
Brooke and Co., Kirkburton
G. Brooke
B.A. Brooke
9
1
Coal, H & M
Dean Hall
Leeds
Bedford and Co., Morley
G.T. Bedford
G. Jepson
45
6
Coal, H
Deepcar
Sheffield
John Armitage and Son, Deepcar
F. Coultas

30
4
Coal, M, Fireclay
Denaby Main
Rotherham
Denaby Main Co., Mexborough
H.S. Witty
J. Soar
1599
352
Coal, H, S & C
Denby Grange, "Caphouse"
Wakefield
Miss E. Lister Kaye, Wakefield
P.C. Greaves
S. Metcalfe
115
15
Coal, H & M
Denby Grange, "Prince of Wales"
Wakefield
Miss E. Lister Kaye, Wakefield
P.C. Greaves
J. Brooke
254
19
Coal, H & M
Denby Dale
Huddersfield
Joe Kitson
T. Hobson

7
2
Coal, M
Denholme
Bingley
J. Overend, Wood and Co.
A. Shackleton

22
3
Coal, M
Denholme Park, "Thornton"
Bradford
Smith and Hoyle
T. Smith

6
1
Coal, M
Dixon
Leeds
W.G. Woodhead and Son, Farnley
Jas. Woodhead
G. Hobson
38
9
Coal, H & M
Dodworth, "Flockton"
Barnsley
Silkstone and Dodworth Coal and Iron Co.

D. Roebuck


Coal, H
Dodworth, "Parkgate"
Barnsley
Silkstone and Dodworth Coal and Iron Co., Barnsley

D. Roebuck


Coal, S & H
Dodworth, "Silkstone"
Barnsley
Silkstone and Dodworth Coal and Iron Co., Barnsley

D. Roebuck


Coal, H & G
Don Pedro
Normanton
H. Briggs, Son and Co., Whitwood
W.G. Jackson
T. Jones
288
86
Coal, H
East Ardsley, "Doggy"
Wakefield
R. Holliday and Sons, Wakefield
C. Holliday
E. Gledhill
28
6
Coal, G
East Ardsley, "Little"
Wakefield
R. Holliday and Sons, Wakefield
C. Holliday
S. Hepplestone
177
30
Coal, H
East Ardsley, "Middleton Main"
Wakefield
R. Holliday and Sons, Wakefield
C. Holliday
W.H. Westwood
58
Coal, H
East Gawber
Barnsley
J.J. Edey, Barnsley
T. Fisher
E. Ward
206
79
Coal, H, S & C
East Hunsworth, "Crosses", "Roads" and "Toftshaw Bottoms"
Bradford
Bowling Iron Co., Bowling
T.W. Keillar
W. Dent, "Roads"
J. Whilding, "Toftshaw Bottoms"
104
27
Coal, M, Ironstone
Edge End
Bradford
F. Holmes (Buttershaw)


19
3

Edge Mount
Sheffield
Samuel Morgan, Bradfield
S. Morgan

2
1
Coal
Elland Road
Leeds
Leeds Fireclay Co.
G. Fitton
W. Green
43
5
Coal, M, Fireclay
Ellanroyde
Halifax
Oates and Green
T. Scott

30
4
Coal, M, Fireclay
Emley Moor, "No. 3 Drift"
Wakefield
Jaggar and Co., Emley Moor

W. Robinson


Coal, H
Emley, "Speedwell"
Wakefield
Jaggar and Co., Emley Moor

J. Jaggar


Coal, H
Emley, "Taylor's Main"
Wakefield
Jaggar and Co., Emley Moor

J. Jaggar
315
47
Coal, H
Fall Bottom
Halifax
Briggs and Sons, Queensbury
A. Briggs

3
2
Coal, M
Fall Farm, "Hartshead"
Dewsbury
R.A. Taylor
J. Woodcock

3
1
Coal, M
Farnley, "Ashfield Dayhole"
Leeds
Farnley Iron Co. Ltd.
Jos. Sheard

10
0
Coal, M, Fireclay
Farnley, "Briggs"
Leeds
Farnley Iron Co. Ltd.
Jos. Sheard
N. Lord
112
13
Coal, M, Ironstone
Farnley, "Simpson"
Leeds
Farnley Iron Co. Ltd.
Jos. Sheard
W. Brook
84
12
Coal, M, Ironstone
Farnley, "White's Dayhole"
Leeds
Farnley Iron Co. Ltd.
Jos. Sheard
Jos. Alderson
96
17
Fireclay
Far Tong
Bradford
Bowling Iron Co., Bowling
T.W. Keillar
E. Smith


Coal, M, Ironstone
Featherstone Main, "Haigh Moor"
Pontefract
Featherstone Coal Co., Pontefract
T. Thompson
P. Darlington
762
127
Coal, H
Featherstone, "Stanley Main"
Pontefract
Featherstone Coal Co., Pontefract
T. Thompson
L. Makin
396
80
Coal, S & H
Fence
Rotherham
Rothervale Coal Co., Treeton
W. Baxter
J. Heathcote
214
56
Coal, S & H
Fellgreave
Huddersfield
Geo. Harrison
Jos. Fisher

7
1
Coal, M
Fieldhouse
Huddersfield
Ed. Brooke and Sons, Huddersfield
A. Lupton
W. Armitage
74
12
Coal, M, Fireclay
Flash House
Penistone
J. Hinchcliffe and Co., Penistone
J. Hinchcliffe

17
2
Coal, M
Flockton Main, "Slackhills"
Barnsley
G.J. Eaton and Son


25
4
Coal, H & M
Foxholes
Leeds
W. Wood and Sons, Methley
J. Parkin
J. Blenkinsop
599
94
Coal, H
Fogshaw
Pateley Bridge
Jos. Cradock, Mayfield, Stockton
W. Peacock

3
1
Coal, M
Frystone
Pontefract
Frystone Coal Co., Castleford
H.G. Soar
H. Eddy
795
124
Coal, H
Garforth, "Isabella"
Leeds
Garforth Coal Co., Garforth
R. Routledge
G. Marginson
200
60
Coal, H
Garforth, "Sisters"
Leeds
Garforth Coal Co., Garforth
R. Routledge
G. Nicholson
374
68
Coal, H
Gatehead
Holmfirth
C.S. and H.W. Tinker, Holmfirth
C. Evans
C.S. Tinker
19
1
Coal, M & C
Gawber
Barnsley
John Smith, Gawber
J. Smith

7
4
Coal, H
Gelderd Road
Leeds
Jos. Cliff and Sons, Leeds
G. Fitton



Coal, M, Fireclay
Gildersome
Bradford
W. & J. Towler
W.E. Hedley
W. Towler
68
14
Coal, H & M
Glass Houghton
Pontefract
T.H. Thorp Ltd., Castleford
M. Waterhouse
E.H. Waterhouse
694
131
Coal, H
Grange
Rotherham
Newton, Chambers, and Co., Rotherham
D. Russell
C. Coulston
127
64
Coal, H, G & C
Grange, Ash
Wakefield
Jagger and Elliott, Wakefield
J. Day
Jos. Booth
65
7
Coal, H & M
Grange Lane
Rotherham
Evers and Hinchcliffe
W. Evers

12
5
Coal, H & M
Granny Lane
Leeds
Clayton and Speight, Beeston Royds
S. Kay
J. Rusby
11
3
Coal, M
Greasbro'
Rotherham
Greasbro' Coal Co., Rotherham
G.F. Blacher
W. Parkin
126
20
Coal, S & H
Greenside, Pudsey
Leeds
Leeds Fireclay Co., Leeds
G. Fitton
H. Clough
10
1
Coal, M, Fireclay
Green Top, Pudsey
Leeds
North and Pflaum, Leeds
H. Oliver

12
2
Coal, M, Fireclay
Griff Fireclay, Stannington
Sheffield
J. & J. Dyson
W. Lomas

15
1
Coal, M, Fireclay
Grimethorpe
Barnsley
Grimethorpe Colliery Co., Barnsley
W. Eastwood


127
Coal
Grimesthorpe
Sheffield
John Denton and Co., Sheffield
Jas. Leigh
H. Ward
106
24
Coal, H & M
Grove
Leeds
W.G. Woodhead and Son, Farnley
Jas. Woodhead

9
2
Coal, H & M
Haigh, "Beamshaw" and "Winter"
Barnsley
Fountain and Son, Haigh
Jas. Auckland
G. Auckland
160
17
Coal, H & S
Haigh Moor
Normanton
H. Briggs, Son and Co., Whitwood
W.G. Jackson
W. Brears
185
91
Coal, H
Hall
Sheffield
Silica Fire Brick Co., Oughtibridge
J.T. Minnis

9
3
Coal, M, Fireclay
Hall Royd
Barnsley
J. Haynes
G.J. Kell
C. Dyson
48
14
Coal, H & G
Hartley Bank
Wakefield
Flockton Coal Co., Netherton
R. Sutcliffe
G. Hargreaves
170
33
Coal, H, G & S
Hartshead
Bradford
Low Moor Iron Co., Low Moor
A. Woodhead
A. Hargreaves
168
45
Coal, M & H
Heeley Lane
Wakefield
Wilby and Mortimer, Ossett
J. Wilby

18
5
Coal
Helm
Huddersfield
Farnley Iron Co.
P. Priestley

97
6
Coal, M
Hemingfield
Rotherham
Earl FitzWilliam, Elsecar
T. Newbould
J. Firth
298
42
Coal, H, S & C
Hemsworth
Pontefract
Hemsworth Coal Co.
S. Harrison

702
165
Coal, H & S
Henholmes
Sheffield
John Armitage and Sons, Deepcar
F. Coultas

2
1
Coal, M, Fireclay
Hickleton Main
Rotherham
Hickleton Main Coal Co., Thurnscoe
C. Snow
J. Meeklah
701
150
Coal, H, S & C
High Hazels
Sheffield
Waverley Coal Co.
W. Drinnan
T. Green
102
21
Coal, H & G
Higham, "Flockton", "Parkgate" and "Silkstone"
Barnsley
Silkstone and Dodworth Coal and Iron Co., Barnsley

D. Roebuck


Coal, H, S & G
High Moor Lane
Bradford
Low Moor Iron Co., Low Moor
A. Woodhead
J. Buckley
318
80
Coal, M & H
Hodroyd
Barnsley
Hodroyd Coal Co., Havercroft
A.B. Southall
J. Isherwood
247
42
Coal, H & S
Hole Bottom
Halifax
Briggs and Sons, Queensbury
J.W. Briggs

43
7
Coal, M
Hollin Wood
Penistone
M. Fallas, Thurlstone, Penistone


10
3
Coal, M
Holly Bush
Sheffield
Jackson and Cockayne, Bolsterstone
B. Jackson

6
1
Coal, M, Fireclay
Hope and Anchor
Wakefield
H. Jaggar, Upper Denby
H. Jaggar

11
2
Coal, M
Hopton Mill
Dewsbury
H. Wheatley and Sons, Mirfield
J. Nevin

5
1
Coal, H & M
Horley Green
Halifax
Oates and Green
J. Slater

13
4
Coal, M, Fireclay
Houghton Main
Barnsley
Houghton Main Coal Co., Barnsley
J.S. Elliott
D. Elliott
882
178
Coal, H, S & C
Howcans
Halifax
G. and W. Halliday, Boothtown
J. Akroyd



Coal, M, Fireclay
Howdenclough, "Beeston" and "Black Bed"
Dewsbury
Howdenclough Caol Co., Birstal
J. Wainwright
J. Marshall
2
2
Coal, M & H
Howley Park, "Cannell"
Dewsbury
Howley Park Coal Co., Batley
A. Jackson
Ashton Jackson
121
6
Coal, G
Howley Park, "Cromwell"
Dewsbury
Howley Park Coal Co., Batley
A. Jackson
W. Jackson
77
32
Coal, H
Hoyland Silkstone, "Flockton"
Barnsley
Hoyland Silkstone Co., Barnsley
J. Finch
J. Jackson
255
76
Coal, H
Hoyland Silkstone, "Parkgate"
Barnsley
Hoyland Silkstone Co., Barnsley
J. Finch
J. Rushworth
199
80
Coal, H
Hoyland Silkstone, "Silkstone"
Barnsley
Hoyland Silkstone Co., Barnsley
J. Finch
T. Coulson
737
156
Coal, H & G
Hoyland Silkstone, "Thorncliffe"
Barnsley
Hoyland Silkstone Co., Barnsley
J. Finch
J. Rushworth
99
55
Coal, H & G
Hazlehead
Holmfirth
Tinker Bros.
C. Evans
C.S. Tinker
126
27

Ingham
Dewsbury
E.T. Ingham, Thornhill
W. Scott
Hy. Crossley
304
107
Coal, H & C
Ingleton
Ingleton
J. Barker
J. Barker

19
17
Coal, H & M
Inkerman, Denby
Huddersfield
J. Brownhill
W. Longley

3
1
Coal, M
Joan Royd
Dewsbury
Joan Royd Colliery Co., Heckmondwike
W.H. Mascall

69
14
Coal, H
Jordan
Rotherham
Davy and Co., Meadow Hall
A. Mangham

70
8
Coal, H & G
Kilpin Hill
Dewsbury
Jeremiah Tattersfield and Sons




Coal
Kimberworth
Rotherham
G. Johnson
W.H. Finch



Coal, H
Kippax
Leeds
Locke and Co., Methley
F.F. Forsyth
H. Seymour
303
54
Coal, H
Kiveton Park
Sheffield
Kiveton Park Coal Co., Sheffield
E. Soar
J. Emmerson
770
139
Coal, S & H
Laister Dyke
Bradford
Leeds Fireclay Co.
G. Fitton
C. Robinson
12
2
Coal, C
Lane End
Huddersfield
E. Heeley and Co., New Mills
E. Heeley

4
1
Coal, M
Lanes Wood
Leeds
John Jackson and Son, Gomersal
I. Foster
A. Lambert
18
3
Coal, M
Lepton
Huddersfield
Thos. J. Jessop
J. Fisher

1
1
Coal, M
Lepton Edge
Huddersfield
W. and J. Cardwell, Hopton, Mirfield
M. Brooke

124
9
Coal, M
Lewden Bridge
Barnsley
Lewden Coal Co., Worsbro' Dale
W.H. Finch

19
2
Coal, H
Lidgett
Barnsley
Lidgett Coal Co., Tankersley
H.E. Maltby

557
107
Coal, H & G
Linfit Lane
Huddersfield
Linfit Lane Coal Co.
J.H. Roberts
J. Haigh
38
2
Coal, M
Lodge
Leeds
R.F. Crossland and Son, Gomersal
H. Parkin

30
8
Coal, M
Lodge Mill, Kirkheaton
Huddersfield
B. Elliott
J. Day
T.H. Netherwood
66
11
Coal, H & M
Lofthouse
Wakefield
Lofthouse Coal Co., Wakefield
J. Gill
R. Davis
653
155
Coal, H & C
Low Laiths
Wakefield
Low Laiths Coal Co.
A.B. Blakeley
C. Copley
155
43
Coal, H & G
Low Stubbin
Rotherham
Earl FirzWilliam, Elsecar
T. Newbould
G. Hollings
386
105
Coal, H & S
Lumb Lane, Leversedge
Leeds
Thornton Bros. and Co.
W. Thornton

17
3
Coal, H
Lundhill
Barnsley
Wombwell Main Coal Co., Barnsley
W. Gray
J. Moulson


Coal, H & S
Manor
Wakefield
J. and J.W. Woodhead, Wakefield
E. Keightley
J. Wood
58
10
Coal, H
May Royd
Halifax
Parkinson and Parkinson, Northowram
M. Butterfield

3
2
Fireclay
Manvers Main, "No. 1"
Rotherham
Manvers Main Co., Wath
J.F. Thompson
W. Ward
851
181
Coal, H, S & C
Manvers Main, "No. 2"
Rotherham
Manvers Main Co., Wath
J.F. Thompson
G.C. Kenyon
893
183
Coal, H, S & C
Meadow Fireclay
Rotherham
T.W. Roome
T.W. Roome

0
3
Fireclay
Meadow Hall
Rotherham
Davy and Co., Rotherham
A. Maugham

24
3
Coal, H
Medhurst, Kippax
Leeds
Kippax Lime Co.
S. Wright

6
2
Coal, H & M
Methley Junction
Normaton
H. Briggs, Son and Co., Whitwood
W.G. Jackson
G. Morrison
148
57
Coal, H
Middleton, "Beeston Park"
Leeds
Middleton Estate and Coal Co., Leeds
John Neal
Jas. Green
45
61
Coal, H
Middleton, "Broom"
Leeds
Middleton Estate and Coal Co., Leeds
John Neal
T. Butterfield
358
168
Coal, H
Middleton, "Little"
Leeds
Middleton Estate and Coal Co., Leeds
John Neal
J. Ramsden
77
0
Coal, H
Middleton, "Middleton Main"
Leeds
Middleton Estate and Coal Co., Leeds
John Neal
D. Marsden
56
0
Coal, H
Mirfield Moor
Dewsbury
Mirfield Coal Co., Mirfield
J. Shires
H. Day
174
8
Coal, H & G
Mitchell Main
Barnsley
Mitchell Main Co., Barnsley
W. Washington
H. Neville
723
182
Coal, H, S & C
Monckton Main
Barnsley
Monckton Main Co., Barnsley
J. Greensmith

940
343
Coal, H, S & C
Monk Bretton
Barnsley
Monk Bretton Co., Barnsley
J. Marshall
Jas. Evans
1060
184
Coal, H, S & C
Moorend, Stainboro'
Barnsley
J.W. Ownsworth
Alfred Gill

20
4
Coal, H & M
Moorside
Huddersfield
F. Shaw and Co., Shelley
J.H. Roberts
F. Shaw
24
2
Coal, M
Morley Main, "Beeston"
Leeds
Wm. Ackroyd and Bros., Morley
W. Pattison
J. Taylor
198
21
Coal, H
Morley Main, "Black Coal"
Leeds
Wm. Ackroyd and Bros., Morley
W. Pattison
C. Firth
104
23
Coal, H
Morley Main, "Cannel"
Leeds
Wm. Ackroyd and Bros., Morley
W. Pattison
W. Cooper
65
15
Coal, G
Morley Main, "Deep"
Leeds
Wm. Ackroyd and Bros., Morley
W. Pattison
W. Wilson
57
22
Coal, H
Morley Main, "Little"
Leeds
Wm. Ackroyd and Bros., Morley
W. Pattison
J. Waters
221
39
Coal, H
Morley West End
Dewsbury
Morley West End Coal Co., Batley
J. Pattison
W. Leonard
167
47
Coal, H, G & C
Myers Lane, Oughtibridge
Sheffield
Charles Bramall
C. Bramall

17
4

Netherton
Wakefield
Abraham Brooke
J. Fisher

8
2
Coal, H
Nethertown, Drighlington
Bradford
W. Walker and Co.
H. Baddeley

11
2
Coal, H & M
New Brampton
Rotherham
G.S. Fisher
G. Fisher

10
2
Coal, H
New Ground
Huddersfield
Ed. Brook and Sons, Huddersfield
W. Armitage
R. Watkin
24
3
Coal, M, Fireclay
New Hall
Halifax
Luty and Sons, Elland
H. Whiteley



Coal, M, Fireclay
Newmarket
Bradford
Thos. Johnson's Executors, Tong
D. Lightowler
D. Milner
177
36
Coal, H & G
Newmarket, "Haigh Moor"
Wakefield
J. & J. Charlesworth, Wakefield
A.W. Hargreaves
J.E. Hawden
112
40
Coal, H
Newmarket, "Nelson"
Wakefield
J. & J. Charlesworth, Wakefield
A.W. Hargreaves
J.E. Hawden
210
37
Coal, H
Newmarket, "Spencer"
Wakefield
J. & J. Charlesworth, Wakefield
A.W. Hargreaves
J.E. Hawden
203
30
Coal, H
Newton Lane
Wakefield
Victoria Coal and Coke Co., Wakefield
W. Armstrong-Lamb
H. Moreton
117
48
Coal, H & C
Norfolk
Sheffield
Newton, Chambers and Co.
W. Belk
T. Silvester
431
59

North Field
Huddersfield
C. Newsome
C. Newsome

5
1

North Gawber
Barnsley
Fountain and Burnley, Barnsley
W. Butterley
W. Townend
570
122
Coal, H, S & C
North Staveley
Sheffield
Aston Coal Co., Sheffield
O.J. Cotterell
G.H. Rooth
340
56
Coal, H & S
Nortonthorpe
Huddersfield
Tinker and Taylor
H. Tinker

22
4
Coal, M
Nostell
Wakefield
Lord St. Oswald, Wakefield
W. Hay
T.H. Machin
698
154
Coal, H
Nunbrook
Dewsbury
Park Coal Co., Mirfield
J. Fletcher
H. Lockwood
62
6
Coal, H & M
Nunnery, "Parkgate"
Sheffield
Nunnery Coal Co., Sheffield
W.G. Todd
B. Oldfield
434
0
Coal, H & S
Nunnery, "Silkstone"
Sheffield
Nunnery Coal Co., Sheffield
W.G. Todd
Jas. Walton
415
253
Coal, H & G
Nunnery, "Woodthorpe"
Sheffield
Nunnery Coal Co., Sheffield
S. Bacon
T. Walters
322
65
Coal, H
Oaks, "Barnsley"
Barnsley
C. Cammell and Co., Barnsley
E.W. Thirkell
T. Foster
526
134
Coal, H & S
Oaks, "Parkgate"
Barnsley
C. Cammell and Co., Barnsley
E.W. Thirkell
J. Stoner
117
58

Old Hall
Dewsbury
G. Brooke, Robertown
G. Brooke

6
1
Coal, M
Old Silkstone, "Flockton"
Barnsley
R.C. Clarke's Exors., Barnsley
J. Arundel
G. Turner
113
24
Coal, H
Old Silkstone, "Parkgate"
Barnsley
R.C. Clarke's Exors., Barnsley
J. Arundel
G. Turner
29
4
Coal, H & S
Orgreave
Rotherham
Rothervale Coal Co., Treeton
J. Dutson
W. Bumpstead
930
428
Coal, H, S & C
Osmondthorpe, "Railway"
Leeds
Low Moor Co., Leeds
G. Foster
H. Greenhough
209
47
Coal, H & M, Ironstone
Oughtibridge
Sheffield
Grayson, Lowood and Co.
Jas. Gregory, sen.
Jas. Gregory, jun.
242
20
Coal, M, Fireclay
Oxlee
Huddersfield
Adam Hirst, Hepworth
R. Hirst

2
1
Coal, M
Park
Dewsbury
Park Coal Co., Liversedge
J. Fletcher
A. Hoyle
208
30
Coal, H
Park Farm
Dewsbury
Heckmondwike Collieries Co. Ltd., Heckmondwike
H. Barton
L. Parkin
78
27
Coal, H
Park Hill, "Stanley Main"
Wakefield
Victoria Coal and Coke Co., Wakefield
L. Dobinson
J. Paxton
366
102
Coal, H & S
Park Hill, "Haigh Moor"
Wakefield
Victoria Coal and Coke Co., Wakefield
L. Dobinson
H.J. Moreton
679
155
Coal, H
Park Mill
Wakefield
E. Stringer and Son, Clayton West
A. Scott

454
69
Coal, H, S & G
Peckfield
Leeds
Jos. Cliff and Sons, Micklefield
C. Houfton
G. Hopkinson
408
73
Coal, H & S
Peep Green, Hartshead
Dewsbury
Bill Hanson
B. Hanson

5
2
Coal, M
Philadelphia
Leeds
W. Woodhead and Son, Farnley, Leeds
Jas. Woodhead
S. Ramsden
43
12
Coal, H & M
Pildacre
Wakefield
John Naylor and Co., Ossett
S. Broadbent
J. Mann
232
25
Coal, H
Primrose Hill
Dewsbury
Stanley Coal Co., Liversedge
W.H. Sharp



Coal
Primrose Main
Barnsley
Primrose Main Collieries Co., Barnsley
P. Muschamp
A. Goddard
106
23
Coal, H
Prince of Wales
Pontefract
John Rhodes, Pontefract
S. Purcell
E. Purcell
475
81
Coal, H
Quarry House
Halifax
Holmes and Stocks, Northowram
G. Booth
J.H. Priestley
39
7
Coal, H
Queen's Drift
Barnsley
Hirst Bros.




Coal, H & M
Rattan Row
Normanton
H. Briggs, Son and Co., Whitwood
W.G. Jackson
J. Pyrah
134
0
Coal, H
Ravels
Leeds
Clayton and Speight, Beeston, Royds
S. Kay
J. Rusby
36
6
Coal, H & M, Fireclay
Ravenslodge
Dewsbury
G. and J. Haigh, Dewsbury
W.H. Teasdale
J. Bowker
317
67
Coal, H
Rawmarsh
Rotherham
J. Knapton and Sons, Rawmarsh
J. Knapton

11
2
Coal, H
Red Hill
Bradford
J. & D. Moseley, Dudley Hill
J. Mosley

16
3
Coal, H & M
Ridings
Dewsbury
Crawshaw and Warburton, Dewsbury
G.F. Beacher
P. Winstanley
64
28
Coal, H & G
Robin Hood, "Bye"
Wakefield
J. & J. Charlesworth, Wakefield
W. Hargreaves
Jas. Keightley
134
31
Coal, H
Robin Hood, "Jane"
Wakefield
J. & J. Charlesworth, Wwakefield
W. Hargreaves
Jas. Keightley
316
61
Coal, H
Roche
Dewsbury
Carlinghow Coal Co.
W. Brierley
E. White
52
8
Coal, H & M
Rock
Leeds
Leeds Fireclay Co., Burmantofts
G. Fitton
S.L. Robinson
55
12
Coal, M, Fireclay
Rockingham
Barnsley
Newton, Chambers and Co., Barnsley
W. Wilde
J. Minnikin
1015
258
Coal, H, S & C
Rose Hill
Barnsley
Crowther and Mosley, Dodworth
J. Batty
J. Boocock
20
7
Coal, H
Rotherham Main
Rotherham
John Brown and Co.
Isaac Ford

736
150
Coal, H, S & C
Rothwell Haigh, "Beeston"
Leeds
J. & J. Charlesworth, Leeds
Jas. Hargreaves
W. Rollinson
398
101
Coal, H
Rothwell Haigh, "Midland Deep"
Leeds
J. & J. Charlesworth, Leeds
Jas. Hargreaves
A. Wainwright
204
56
Coal, H
Rothwell Haigh, "Midland Furnace"
Leeds
J. & J. Charlesworth, Leeds
Jas. Hargreaves
T. Gillings
41
10
Coal, H
Rothwell Haigh, "Rose deep"
Leeds
J. & J. Charlesworth, Leeds
Jas. Hargreaves
A. Wainwright
250
44
Coal, H
Roundwood
Rotherham
Roundwood Colliery Co., Rotherham
Jas. Fell
T.W. Austin
433
77
Coal, H & G
Roundwood
Wakefield
Terry, Greaves and Co., Wakefield
F. Flint
H. Farrand
619
129
Coal, H & S
Ryhill
Wakefield
H. Lodge, Wakefield
H. Fisher
J. Dearnley
207
38
Coal, H
Rylands Main
Barnsley
Rylands Main Coal Co.
T. Barron
J. Turton
257
75
Coal, H & G
St. John's, "Haigh Moor"
Normanton
Locke and Co., Normanton
J.M. Wilson
J. Moore
379
184
Coal, H
St. John's, "Silkstone"
Normanton
Locke and Co., Normanton
J.M. Wilson
W. Moore
301
0
Coal, H & G
St. John's, "Stanley Mine"
Normanton
Locke and Co., Normanton
J.M. Wilson
J. Cool
239
0
Coal, H & S
Saville
Bradford
John Oddy, Adwalton




Coal, M
Saville
Normanton
H. Briggs, Son, and Co., Whitwood
W.G. Jackson
J. Hough
315
62
Coal, H
Saville and Shawcross
Dewsbury
Crawshaw and Warburton, Dewsbury
G.F. Blacher
P. Winstanley
228
45
Coal, H & G
Scholes
Bradford
Crossland Coal Co., Cleckheaton
H. Tempest
G.W. Newsome
23
7
Coal, H & G
Scholes
Rotherham
Scholes Coal Co.
T. Mosley
D. Boyes
60
9
Coal, H
Scholes
Bradford
Low Moor Iron Co., Low Moor
A. Woodhead

94
31
Coal, M & H, Ironstone
Sharlston, "Haigh Moor"
Wakefield
New Sharlston Coal Co., Wakefield
W. Creswick
S. Lord
613
238
Coal, H
Sharlston, "Stanley Main"
Wakefield
New Sharlston Coal Co., Wakefield
W. Creswick
R. Morris
287
0
Coal, H & S
Sharlston, "Sharlston West"
Wakefield
New Sharlston Coal Co., Wakefield
W. Creswick

34
58
Coal, H
Shibden Hall, "Breakneck"
Halifax
Leeds Fireclay Co.
P. Hall
J. Aspden
2
1
Coal, M, Fireclay
Shibden Hall, "Well Royd"
Halifax
Leeds Fireclay Co.
P. Hall
J. Aspden
16
5
Coal, M, Fireclay
Shibden Head
Halifax
Michael Stocks, Elland
S. Sharp
H. Barrett
48
5
Coal, M
Shipley Clay
Bradford
John R. Fyfe and Co., Shipley
W. Fyfe
J. Wilman
20
2
Fireclay
Shugden
Halifax
Michael Stocks, Elland
S. Sharp
T. Rushworth
19
3
Coal, M
Shuttle Eye
Wakefield
Lockwood and Elliott, Wakefield
J. Day
A. Robinson
86
13
Coal, H & M
Silkstone
Normanton
H. Briggs, Son, and Co., Whitwood
W.G. Jackson
W. Jopling
657
219
Coal, H & G
Silkstone
Normanton
Pope and Pearson Ltd.
J. Fisher
S. Buxton
532
0
Coal, H & G
Silkstone Fall
Barnsley
C. Brook, Silkstone
J. Colley

40
5
Fireclay
Silica
Sheffield
Silica Fire Brick Co.
J.T. Minnis

125
6
Coal, M, Fireclay
Simon Wood
Rotherham
Earl FitzWilliam, Elsecar
T. Newbould
W. Ford
137
35
Coal, H & S
Sledbrook
Holmfirth
Hepworth Iron Co., Hazlehead
J.H. Roberts

70
4
Coal, M & C
Snowgatehead
Huddersfield
C.S. and H.W. Tinker, Huddersfield

C.S. Tinker


Coal, H & C
Snydale, "Haigh Moor"
Pontefract
H. Briggs, Son, and Co.
J.J. Eley
J. Langley
454
69
Coal, H
Snydale, "Stanley Main"
Pontefract
H. Briggs, Son, and Co.
J.J. Eley
M. Green
348
53
Coal, H & S
Soothill
Dewsbury
Crawshaw and Warburton, Dewsbury
G.F. Beacher
W. Summerscales
76
10
Coal, H
Soothill Wood
Dewsbury
Soothill Wood Coal Co., Dewsbury
A.B. Blakeley
J. Goodall
645
129
Coal, H & G
Southfield
Dewsbury
John Mann, Liversedge
Abel Mann

27
4
Coal, H & M
South Hiendley
Barnsley
H. Musgrave
H. Musgrave
A. Musgrave
103
22
Coal, H
South Kirkby
Pontefract
South Kirkby Colliery Co., Pontefract
R. Turnbull
Jas. Tait
853
162
Coal, H & S
Spring Gardens
Leeds
Fearnley Garforth, Drighlington
P. Garforth
H. Robertshaw
58
8
Coal, H & M
Staincliffe
Dewsbury
G. and I. Haigh
W.H. Teasdale



Coal, H
Stanhope, Silkstone
Barnsley
John Haynes, Silkstone
G.J. Kell
W. Clarkson
380
66
Coal, H & G
Stanley
Dewsbury
Stanley Coal Co., Liversedge
F. Marshall
W. Beanland
185
39
Coal, H & C
Starnhill
Sheffield
Allen Cooke, Ecclesfield
Allen Cooke

6
2
Coal, H
Stocksbridge
Sheffield
Samuel Fox and Co., Deepcar
O.J. Cotterell
A. Micklethwaite
240
21
Coal, H & M
Storrs Bridge, Loxley
Sheffield
C. Wagstaff





Storth
Halifax
Walter Ainley, Elland
J. Firth



Coal, M, Fireclay
Storth
Halifax
David Sharratt, Elland
H. Sharratt



Coal, M, Fireclay
Strafford, "Parkgate"
Barnsley
Strafford Coal Co., Barnsley
T. Gill
G. Briggs
255
0
Coal, H & S
Strafford, "Silkstone"
Barnsley
Strafford Coal Co., Barnsley
T. Gill
F. Wollerton
564
187
Coal, H & G
Strawberry Bank
Dewsbury
Liversedge Coal Co., Liversedge
W. Marshall
F. Swallow
213
29
Coal, H & C
Sunny Bank
Halifax
Leeds Fire Clay Co.
P. Hall
J. Green
47
20
Coal, H & M
Tankersley
Sheffield
Newton, Chambers and Co., Thorncliffe
M.B. Habershon
G. Fisher
224
129
Coal, H & C
Tenter Croft
Leeds
Leeds Fire Clay Co., Wortley
Geo. Fitton
W. Milburn
6
2
Coal, M, Fireclay
Thorncliffe
Sheffield
Newton, Chambers and Co., Thorncliffe
W. Machen
G. Sanderson
495
169
Coal, H, S & C
Thorncliffe Green
Huddersfield
James Hall, Kirkburton
H. Hall
G. Buckley
23
9
Coal, H & M
Thornley Silkstone
Sheffield
Dransfield and Co.
B. Dransfield

10
1
Coal, H & M
Threshfield
Grassington
W. & J. Dolphin, Skipton


2
1
Coal, M
Thornton
Bradford
Wood and Son, Bradford
W. Sunderland

33
4
Coal, H & M
Thrybergh Hall
Rotherham
J. & J. Charlesworth, Kilnhurst
J. Outram
W. Abbott
1142
213
Coal, H & S
Tinsley Park, "Barnsley"
Rotherham
Tinsley Coal Co., Rotherham
J.E. Chambers
Isaac White
425
182
Coal, H & S
Tinsley Park, "High Hazel"
Rotherham
Tinsley Coal Co., Rotherham
J.E. Chambers
W. Chambers
201
76
Coal, H & G
Tong
Bradford
Bowling Iron Co., Bowling
T.W. Keillar
W. Dent
98
26
Coal, H & M, Ironstone
Tong Royd
Halifax
T. Blocksage, Elland
B. Miller

6
1
Coal, M, Fireclay
Top-o'-Hill
Huddersfield
Ben Moorhouse, Thurstonland, Brockholes
J.H. Roberts



Coal, M
Toppit
Huddersfield
J.W. Taylor, Clayton West
J.W. Taylor
B. Haigh
9
2
Coal, H
Treeton
Rotherham
Rothervale Coal Co., Treeton
W. Baxter
J. Norton
835
208
Coal, H, S & G
Ughill, Bradfield
Sheffield
Dyson, Drabble and Dyson
H. Drabble

5
2
Coal
Valley
Bradford
Low Moor Iron Co., Low Moor
A. Woodhead
G. Senior
74
28
Coal, M, Ironstone
Victoria
Dewsbury
Heckmondwike Collieries Co. Ltd., Heckmondwike
H. Barton
S. Woodcock
49
19
Coal, H & M
Victoria
Halifax
W. Hawkyard, Elland
J. Longley

6
1
Coal, M, Fireclay
Wadsley Common
Sheffield
Silica Fire Brick Co.
J.T. Minnis

17
1
Coal, M, Fireclay
Waleswood
Sheffield
Skinner and Holford, Sheffield
J.H. Ashton
G. Dewick
552
104
Coal, H, S & G
Warren Vale
Rotherham
J. & J. Charlesworth, Rawmarsh
J. Outram
G. Harrison
545
147
Coal, H & S
Waterloo, Emley
Wakefield
Waterloo Coal Co., Wakefield
A. Adamson
J. Waring
96
15
Coal, H & M
Waterloo Main, "Beeston"
Leeds
Brooks and Pickup, Leeds
Jos. Routledge
J.P. Atkinson
419
124
Coal, H
Waterloo Main, "Middleton"
Leeds
Brooks and Pickup, Leeds
Jos. Routledge
Jas. Hudson
256
22
Coal, H
Wath Main
Rotherham
Wath Main Coal Co., Wath
J.H. Hollings
W. Baxter
838
148
Coal, H, S & C
West Ardsley, "Cannel"
Leeds
West Yorkshire Iron and Coal Co., West Ardsley
T. Greensmith
C. Barraclough
140
20
Coal, G
West Ardsley, "Flockton"
Leeds
West Yorkshire Iron and Coal Co., West Ardsley
T. Greensmith
R. Brewster
45
5
Coal, H
West Ardsley, "Little"
Leeds
West Yorkshire Iron and Coal Co., West Ardsley
T. Greensmith
R. Brewster
156
18
Coal, H
West Ardsley, "Middleton"
Leeds
West Yorkshire Iron and Coal Co., West Ardsley
T. Greensmith
J. Dunbar
306
73
Coal, H
West Field
Wakefield
Westwood and Co., Ossett
J. Simpkin
J. Wilkinson
56
11
Coal, H & M
Westgate Common
Wakefield
Westgate Common Coal Co.
W. Dakers

2
1
Coal, H & M
West Hunsworth, Cleckheaton
Bradford
Bowling Iron Co., Bowling
T.W. Keillar
J. Wilding
76
15
Coal, C & M
West Lane
Leeds
J. Jackson and Son, Gomersal
I. Foster
A. Lambert
15
3
Coal, H
West Riding
Normanton
Pope and Pearson Ltd.
J. Fisher
A. Martin
425
141
Coal, H
Wharncliffe, Carlton
Barnsley
J.J. Edey, Barnsley
T. Fisher
E. Ward
2
29
Coal, H & S
Wharncliffe Silkstone, "Parkgate"
Barnsley
Wharncliffe Silkstone Coal Co., Barnsley
C.C. Ellison
J. Wroe
105
0
Coal, H & S
Wharncliffe Silkstone, "Silkstone"
Barnsley
Wharncliffe Silkstone Coal Co., Barnsley
C.C. Ellison
H. Cooper
341
337
Coal, H & G
Wharncliffe Silkstone, "Thorncliffe Thin"
Barnsley
Wharncliffe Silkstone Coal Co., Barnsley
C.C. Ellison
J. Wroe
222
0
Coal
Wharncliffe Silkstone, "Whinmoor"
Barnsley
Wharncliffe Silkstone Coal Co., Barnsley
C.C. Ellison
H. Cooper
220
4
Coal
Wharncliffe, Woodmoor
Barnsley
Wharncliffe Woodmoor Coal Co., Barnsley
E. Parry
W. Diggle
232
96
Coal, H & C
Wheldale
Pontefract
Wheldale Coal Co., Castleford
Jos. Arundel

949
147
Coal, H & S
Wheatshire Ughill
Sheffield
J. and J. Dyson, Bradfield
W. Lomas

3
1

Whinny Moor
Wakefield
John Naylor and Co., Ossett
S. Broadbent
J. Hudson
37
7
Coal, H
Whitehall
Bradford
E. Flathers, Cleckheaton
E. Flathers
E. Sharpe
52
9
Coal, H & G
White Lea
Dewsbury
White Lea Coal Co.
Alfred West
W. Kelsick
73
24
Coal, H
White Lee
Dewsbury
G. Johnson
G. Johnson




Whitley Clough
Huddersfield
W.J. Cardwell, Hopton, Mirfield
M. Brooke
G. Mellor
103
11
Coal, H & M
Whitaker
Bradford
Low Moor Iron Co., Low Moor
A. Woodhead
C. Ingham
35
12
Coal, C
Wilsden
Bingley
Wood and Son
John Robinson

19
4
Coal, M
Wilson
Bradford
Low Moor Iron Co., Low Moor
A. Woodhead
M. Wilkinson
73
24
Coal, C
Winter
Barnsley
C. Marsden and Son, Barnsley
S.H. Hedley
A. Smith
219
22
Coal, H
Winter Main
Wakefield
J.H. Waite, Dirtcar
R. Gooder

18
4
Coal, H
Wombwell Main
Barnsley
Wombwell Main Coal Co., Barnsley
W. Gray
T. Hawksworth
908
258
Coal, H, S & C
Wood
Holmfirth
C.S. & H.W. Tinker, Holmfirth
J.H. Roberts
C.S. Tinker


Coal, H & C
Woodhouse Lane
Wakefield
Lindale Hill Cannel Coal Co.
T.W. Bedford
A. Roberts



Coal, G
Woodman Clay
Halifax
Woodman Brick Co., Elland
S. Byron

4
1
Coal, M, Fireclay
Woodroyde, Wibsey
Bradford
D.W. Chettle




Coal
Woolley, "Barnsley"
Barnsley
Fountain and Burnley, Darton
J.R. Wilkinson
A. Barber
470
124
Coal, H & S
Woolley, "Beamshaw"
Barnsley
Fountain and Burnley, Darton
J.R. Wilkinson
A. Lockwood
145
19
Coal, H & S
Woolley Moor
Wakefield
Woolley Moor Coal Co.
G. Robinson

42
10
Coal, H
Woolrow, Shelley
Huddersfield
Fred Shaw and Co.
F. Shaw
A. Roberts
6
1
Coal, M
Worrall
Sheffield
Silica Firebrick Co.
G. Wildsmith

6
1
Coal, M, Fireclay
Worrall Moor
Sheffield
Thomas Wragg, Loxley
T. Wragg



Coal
Wortley, "Busk"
Leeds
Leeds Fireclay Co., Wortley
G. Fitton
T. Hainsworth
74
18
Coal, M, Fireclay
Wortley, "Royds"
Leeds
Leeds Fireclay Co., Wortley
G. Fitton
W. Milburn
27
6
Coal, M, Fireclay
Wortley, Manor
Leeds
W. Ingham and Sons, Wortley
G. Fitton
T. Stead
82
13
Coal, M, Fireclay
Wrenthorpe
Wakefield
W.T. Marriott
T.W. Embleton
W. Wood
103
35
Coal, H
Wrose Brow
Bradford
Thos. Sutcliffe, Shipley
G. Sutcliffe

2
1
Coal, M, Fireclay
Wyre Hall
Bradford
Rushforth and Wheatley, Adwalton
J. Wheatley
J. Bailey
64
8
Coal, H & M
Total
71926
17432

The initial letters attached to the word "Coal" in the column "Minerals Worked" indicate the kind of Coal produced, as C Coking Coal; G Gas Coal; H Household Coal; M Manufacturing Coal; S Steam Coal.

To Return to Index of the North of England's mines

© This page copyright - PDMHS - 1998